Peso RateWeatherPhilippines TimeJoin Our Mailing List

New Policy: Foreigners Can Stay For 16 Months

BI extends stay of foreign tourists can now stay 16 months without prior approval of the commissioner, 24 months with approval or they have to leave for one day every 16 months.

06 August 2007

Buoyed by reports that more and more foreign tourists are entering the Philippines, Bureau of Immigration (BI) Commissioner Marcelino Libanan extended yesterday up to two years the period within which foreign visitors may remain or stay in the country.

Returning Ticket On Arrival In The Philippines

Requirement To Have On Going Or Returning Ticket On Arrival In The Philippines

When you arrive in the Philippines you should have and on going ticket to some where.

"Nationals from countries listed below are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination." and further down the page, "If you intend to stay in the Philippines longer than twenty-one (21) days, a visa must be secured."

Visa And Passport Violation

What I used to do when on a tight budget and had a lot more time than money was something someone very creative and thrifty a "cheap Charlie, foreigner taught me, perfectly legal it seemed and may be.

If I did not want to go back the next day or two or maybe four in those days, nor did I want to pay the express lane fee, I would just leave my passport and all papers with Immigration and come back in two months and pick it up. Of course it was ready by then. After I picked it up, I went through the renewal process again. Then I left it with them again for two more months.

Proper Dress for Immigration

They don't like sleeveless shirts or tank tops. Also, the reasoning for all this might be mentioned. It's an issue of proper respect to them. This is something we foreigners, myself included, don't seem realize immediately or appreciate. After you've been in the country for a while though, you begin to see the "whys" of certain things. I had an outfit always ready in my closet just for the bi-monthly trip.

Getting Philippines Visa

The way visitor's or tourists visas work is straightforward. You simply arrive without an entry visa. You automatically get a visa free, stamped in your passport to stay for 21 days at the entry gate at the airport. Extend that one for another 38 days (59 days total) at the Bureau of Immigration before it expires is you are going to stay more than 21 days.

If you want to stay long term, up to two years you can. Just extend again before it runs out, 2 months at a time up to 24 months total. From month 16 to 22, your request for extension is passed to Manila, but appears to be routine. You make it at any Bureau of Immigration offices in most major cities in the Philippines.

 

bisaya, cebuano, cebuano lessons, bisaya lessonsRomantic Tagalog

 
 
 
Copyright © 2017 Living In The Philippines. All Rights Reserved.